Applegath (Sun Peaks), Sola (Apex) overall U14 Provincial Champs at Big White

Article #3102
2017-03-20
Published By: Kathy Stahr

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

Racers from all over the province descended on Big White Ski Resort this past weekend, March 17, 18 and 19, to compete in the Teck U14 Provincial Championships. Big White Ski Club hosted a dual race event with athletes running both GS and slalom races on all three days. Along with athletes from 17 ski clubs there were 36 coaches, 40 out of town volunteers and 120 volunteers from the local Big White Ski Club. Needless to say it was a busy three days!

Conditions on Saturday made the event especially difficult, but racers persevered through rain and fog to post top times. Local ski star, Kelsey Serwa, participated at the awards ceremony handing out the medals. Thankfully sunday’s races welcomed the sunshine. 

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.comPhoto from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
(left) Adam Usher, Teck U14 Provincials at Big White, Day 1 Winner PHOTO CREDIT: John Legg; (right) Noa Rogers, Teck U14 Provincials at Big White, Day 1 Winner PHOTO CREDIT: John Legg

Overall top 3 men:
1st  Hemming Sola from Apex
2nd Adam Usher from Whistler
3rd Cameron Seward from Grouse  
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com

Overall top 3 ladies:
1st Brynn Applegath from Sun Peaks
2nd Sara Stiel from Whistler
3rd Jaden Dawson from Whistler
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Teck U14 Provincials at Big White Top Ladies 1st Brynn Applegath from Sun Peaks; 2nd Sara Stiel from Whistler; 3rd Jaden Dawson from Whistler PHOTO CREDIT: John Legg

Women's GS Day 1 COMPLETE RESULTS

RANK BIB NAME CLUB YOB RUN 1 RUN 2 TOTAL
1 6 ROGERS, Noa Apex Ski Club 2003 54.22 56.55 1:50.77
2 4 LARGE, Ana Apex Ski Club 2003 56.57 56.68 1:53.25
3 16 APPLEGATH, Brynn Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2003 55.93 57.60 1:53.53
4 8 STIEL, Sara Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2004 56.50 58.64 1:55.14
5 5 LAFRENIERE, Kaila Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2004 57.25 57.97 1:55.22
6 15 DAWSON, Jaden Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 56.57 58.79 1:55.36
7 7 HOOTON, Noa Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2003 58.08 58.75 1:56.83
8 12 CROSS, Isabella Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 57.66 59.28 1:56.94
9 24 HICKSON, Sophie Whitewater Ski Team 2003 57.51 59.92 1:57.43
10 11 KALUDJERCIC, Katarina Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2003 57.87 59.57 1:57.44


Men's GS Day 1 COMPLETE RESULTS

RANK BIB NAME CLUB YOB RUN 1 RUN 2 TOTAL
1 16 USHER, Adam Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 1:03.11 1:00.51 2:03.62
2 15 SOLA, Heming Apex Ski Club 2003 1:03.78 59.93 2:03.71
3 4 SEWARD, Cameron Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2003 1:02.78 1:01.20 2:03.98
4 2 HARLEY, Hayden Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 1:02.24 1:01.80 2:04.04
5 81 VANHOOREN, Liam Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2004 1:03.63 1:00.97 2:04.60
6 9 SELTZER, Graham Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 1:04.08 1:00.66 2:04.74
7 27 BEAMAN, Joshua Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2003 1:04.30 1:01.59 2:05.89
8 55 DENT, Clayton Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2003 1:05.87 1:01.41 2:07.28
9 26 KOYAMA-WONG, Kai Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2003 1:05.72 1:03.53 2:09.25
10 20 ROSS, Duncan Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2004 1:04.96 1:04.46 2:09.42


Women's 1 run GS Day 2 COMPLETE RESULTS 

RANK BIB NAME CLUB YOB TOTAL
1 5 ROGERS, Noa Apex Ski Club 2003 55.16
2 7 LARGE, Ana Apex Ski Club 2003 56.88
3 6 STIEL, Sara Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2004 58.07
4 15 LAFRENIERE, Kaila Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2004 58.24
5 3 PLAVSIC, Mila Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2004 58.50
6 16 DAWSON, Jaden Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 58.72
7 9 APPLEGATH, Brynn Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2003 58.77
8 24 LORIMER, Talyn Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2004 58.85
9 39 SLATER, Taylor Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2004 58.90
10 14 HOOTON, Noa Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2003 59.03


Men's Slalom Day 2 COMPLETE RESULTS 

RANK BIB NAME CLUB YOB RUN 1 RUN 2 TOTAL
1 2 SOLA, Heming Apex Ski Club 2003 45.17 45.57 1:30.74
2 26 SEWARD, Cameron Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2003 46.15 47.34 1:33.49
3 13 BURNS, Chase Manning Ski Club 2003 46.21 48.31 1:34.52
4 1 SHORTER, Matthias Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 46.85 48.78 1:35.63
5 12 USHER, Adam Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 47.63 48.16 1:35.79
6 10 WOOD, David Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 47.44 49.06 1:36.50
7 16 WAGNER, Max Cypress Ski Club 2003 48.24 48.42 1:36.66
8 28 HOPPENBROUWER, Jacob Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2003 47.61 49.14 1:36.75
9 14 GRANT, Jack Red Mountain Racers 2003 48.25 50.09 1:38.34
10 84 VANHOOREN, Liam Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2004 49.20 49.45 1:38.65


 Men's GS Day 3 COMPLETE RESULTS

RANK BIB NAME CLUB YOB RUN 1 RUN 2 TOTAL
1 4 SOLA, Heming Apex Ski Club 2003 55.44 56.87 1:52.31
2 2 SHORTER, Matthias Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 55.08 57.29 1:52.37
3 10 HARLEY, Hayden Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 55.48 57.33 1:52.81
4 52 DENT, Clayton Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2003 55.39 57.64 1:53.03
5 14 NELLIS, Taylor Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2003 56.69 57.50 1:54.19
6 80 VANHOOREN, Liam Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2004 56.27 58.05 1:54.32
7 12 GRANT, Jack Red Mountain Racers 2003 57.24 58.59 1:55.83
8 8 SEWARD, Cameron Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2003 57.53 58.91 1:56.44
9 17 STEVENS, Dylan Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2004 57.62 58.86 1:56.48
10 1 FRICSKA, Adam Big White Ski Club 2003 57.91 58.68 1:56.59


Women's Slalom Day 3 COMPLETE RESULTS

RANK BIB NAME CLUB YOB RUN 1 RUN 2 TOTAL
1 5 KING, Abigail Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2003 53.52 53.98 1:47.50
2 11 APPLEGATH, Brynn Sun Peaks Alpine Club 2003 53.95 55.28 1:49.23
3 7 BENNETT, Emeline Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 54.17 56.11 1:50.28
4 13 KOBASIUK, Melinda Prince George Ski Club 2003 54.89 57.46 1:52.35
5 14 STIEL, Sara Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2004 56.30 57.05 1:53.35
6 1 DAWSON, Jaden Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 57.66 57.95 1:55.61
7 4 JONES, Aliza Whitewater Ski Team 2003 57.74 58.22 1:55.96
8 2 CLARKE, Holly Whistler Mountain Ski Club 2003 58.43 1:00.23 1:58.66
9 32 NUTTALL, Sasha Fernie Alpine Ski Team 2003 1:00.48 59.44 1:59.92
9 21 MACLEOD, Kaitlyn Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club 2003 1:00.03 59.89 1:59.92


Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com 
Teck U14 Provincials at Big White, Anna Dewynter and Kelsey Serwa 2017 PHOTO CREDIT: John Legg

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com