Vancouver Ski Team's Frances MacDonald (Grouse) is U19 slalom champion!

Article #3092
2017-03-06
Published By: Kathy Stahr

(News on overall winners at the 2017 U19 National Championships to follow...)
Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Frances MacDonald (VST/Grouse Tyee) winning U19 National Slalom Championship 2017 - PHOTO CREDIT: Derek Trussler

Rank Bib Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  9 MACDONALD Frances  1999  CAN   51.56  48.85  1:40.41
 2  8 PATTERSON Soleil  1998  CAN   51.47  48.96  1:40.43
 3  1 METZGER Camryn  1999  CAN   52.27  48.60  1:40.87
 4  6 THOMAS Abby  1998  CAN   52.73  49.20  1:41.93
 5  15 SMITH Sierra  2000  CAN   52.44  49.50  1:41.94
 6  13 FAUCHER Dorothee  2000  CAN   52.61  49.88  1:42.49
 7  7 BUCKLE Skylar  1999  CAN   52.19  50.37  1:42.56
 8  21 PRICE Tarrah  1998  CAN   52.96  50.45  1:43.41
 9  26 MICHAUD Sabrina  2000  CAN   52.78  50.67  1:43.45
 10  22 SALVERDA Sydney  1999  CAN   53.32  50.18  1:43.50
 11  14 MASON Sydney  2000  CAN   55.26  48.81  1:44.07
 12  31 PEPIN Erika  2000  CAN   53.19  51.17  1:44.36
 13  24 RUTTER Karleen  1999  CAN   53.17  51.41  1:44.58
 14  18 ANDISON Jane  1999  CAN   53.69  51.02  1:44.71
 15  12 TIMMERMANN Claire  2000  CAN   53.57  51.78  1:45.35

COMPLETE LADIES' SLALOM RESULTS

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Max Kirshenblatt (BCST/WMSC) 4th in SL at U19 Nationals PHOTO CREDIT: Derek Trussler

Rank Bib Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  11 MCCORMACK Declan  1999  CAN   42.04  42.91  1:24.95
 2  2 WATSON Hunter  1999  CAN   42.70  43.28  1:25.98
 3  13 LUEL Henry  1998  CAN   42.99  43.39  1:26.38
 4  1 KIRSHENBLATT Max  1998  CAN   43.44  43.39  1:26.83
 5  14 COOK Carson  1998  CAN   43.81  43.27  1:27.08
 6  6 DUFF Sam  2000  CAN   43.58  43.80  1:27.38
 7  12 PHILLIPS Jordan  1998  CAN   43.76  43.72  1:27.48
 8  10 DYMOND Cameron  1998  CAN   44.23  43.58  1:27.81
 9  16 BLANCHARD Felix  1998  CAN   44.36  43.59  1:27.95
 10  8 HILL Dawson  1999  CAN   43.72  44.45  1:28.17
 11  21 CASSELMAN Jamie  2000  CAN   44.38  43.86  1:28.24
 12  19 GONEAU William  1999  CAN   44.66  43.84  1:28.50
 13  25 JORDAN Asher  1999  CAN   44.12  44.52  1:28.64
 14  29 SCARABOSIO Alvise  1999  ITA   44.72  44.04  1:28.76
 15  26 KOWALCZYK Myles  2000  CAN   44.31  44.67  1:28.98

COMPLETE MEN'S SLALOM RESULTS 

Photo from BC Alpine website: www.bcalpine.com
Soleil Patterson (BCST/Red Mountain Racers) 2nd in SL at U19 Nationals PHOTO CREDIT: Derek Trussler

Contact Us

BC Alpine Ski Association
403 - 1788 W Broadway
Vancouver, BC, V6J 1Y1 P: (604) 678-3070
Email
office@bcalpine.com